Crabtree Marriages, Joah-L

as recorded in parish records

 

Dates up to 31 Dec 1751 are based on the Julian calendar, and thereafter on the Gregorian calendar

 

The surname for the left hand column is always spelled Crabtree, except (1) Crabtrie, (2) Crabtre, (3) Crabtry, (4) Crabtrye.

(L) indicates marriage authorized by licence or certificate.  (Ch.P)  = Chelsea Pensioner

Age, where known, is shown thus, 24y; (fa) = full age

All women were spinsters unless otherwise shown

 

The inclusion of a surname in the second column (“Status”) indicates that the child had this surname in lieu of Crabtree

The child’s father/step-father is nonetheless a Crabtree

 

           

First Name

Status

Location

Work

Father – Crabtree

Spouse

Location

Work

Day

Year

Church

Parish

County

Joah

(L)

Halifax

 

 

Betty Netherwood

 

 

1 Aug

1786

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Joanna

21y

Ovenden

Power loom wvr

John, wool comber

Edwin Sharp (22y)

Ovenden

 

6 Nov

1842

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Joans

 

Warley

Spinner

 

Elizabeth Wilson

Warley

 

3 Jan

1820

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Job

(fa)

Spotland

Spinner

Joseph, weaver

Betty Butterworth (fa)

Spotland

 

1 Feb

1846

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Joh’es

(3)

 

 

 

Gracia Draper

 

 

26 Sep

1603

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Joh’es

 

 

 

 

Martha Shackleton

 

 

12 May

1645

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Johaes

 

 

 

 

Gratia Rob’tshay

 

 

8 Feb

1623

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Johan

 

Arksey

 

 

Martha Haslewood (widow)

Arksey

 

5 May

1723

All Saints

Arksey

WRY

Johes

(2)

 

 

 

Margareta Bridge

 

 

8 Oct

1559

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Johes

 

 

 

 

Anna Wilkinson

 

 

26 Jan

1664

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

(3)

 

 

 

Margaret Mytton

 

 

3 Jun

1588

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Agnes Lume

 

 

11 Oct

1596

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Jane Smith

 

 

9 Dec

1599

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Marie Crainge

 

 

8 Dec

1600

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Margarett Jewett

 

 

22 Sep

1602

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Ester Sutcliffe

 

 

8 Dec

1635

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Ellen Spenser

 

 

11 Dec

1639

St.Peter

Addingham

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Mary Field

 

 

2 Jun

1640

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Mary Robtshawe

 

 

6 Jan

1640

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Greene

 

 

5 Jul

1642

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Ellen Walsh

 

 

10 Jul

1649

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Grace Greenwood

 

 

25 Sep

1652

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Mary Hamond

 

 

22 Sep

1659

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Susana Smith

 

 

23 Apr

1661

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Susan Barrett

 

 

23 Feb

1663

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Mary Wilson

 

 

2 Oct

1667

St.Peter

Birstall

WRY

John

 

Wheatley

 

 

Alice Carter

Barnby Dun

 

5 Nov

1678

St.Peter,Paul

Barnby Dun

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Mary Barraclough

 

 

12 Jun

1690

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Hannah Cordingley

Heaton

 

3 May

1693

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Martha Hopkinson

 

 

15 Sep

1696

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Mary Slading

 

 

28 Apr

1698

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Lettice Sampson

 

 

24 Dec

1698

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Manningham

 

 

Bartholomew Bollan

Manningham

 

17 Dec

1701

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Heptonstall

 

 

Susan Eastwood

Heptonstall

 

14 Apr

1707

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Langfield

 

 

Grace Meadowcroft

Langfield

 

1 Nov

1711

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Heaton

Clothier

 

Grace Taylor

Heaton

 

21 May

1716

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Haworth

Yeoman

 

Agnes Smith (widow)

Haworth

 

4 Jun

1717

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Wadsworth

Labourer

 

Martha Jackson

Wadsworth

 

16 Apr

1719

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Bradford

Clothier

 

Eliz Dean (widow)

Northowram

 

2 Aug

1721

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Warley

Weaver

 

Ann Hyley

Warley

 

16 Oct

1722

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Northowram

Weaver

 

Grace Brook

Shelf

 

16 Apr

1723

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

(L)

Heaton

Yeoman

 

Judith Longbottom

Heaton

 

6 Apr

1725

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Heptonstall

Webster

 

Taba Hargreaves

Erringden

 

18 Jan

1725

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Northowram

Clothier

 

Ann Edwards

Ovenden

 

1 Sep

1726

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

(L)

Northowram

Clothier

 

Mary Hoyl

Ovenden

 

9 Dec

1730

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Ovenden

Weaver

 

Betty Shay

Ovenden

 

20 Feb

1731

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Mary Coope

 

 

23 Oct

1733

St.Mary

Bury

LAN

John

 

 

 

 

Mary Booth

 

 

6 May

1734

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

John

 

Heaton

Clothier

 

Mary Nailes (widow)

Heaton

 

9 Apr

1735

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Northowram

 

 

Mary Booth

Harding

 

22 Jun

1737

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Wadsworth

Webster

 

Sarah Shackleton

Heptonstall

 

30 Mar

1741

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Sowerby

 

 

Mary Culpan

Sowerby

 

19 Apr

1742

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Erringden

Comber

 

Susannah Sutcliff

Wadsworth

 

1 May

1746

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Wadsworth

Mason

 

Martha Pickles

Wadsworth

 

11 Jun

1747

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Great Horton

 

 

Martha Mitchel

Great Horton

 

8 Feb

1750

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Phebe Bolton

Stansfeld

 

13 Aug

1751

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Mary Law

Stansfield

 

12 Mar

1751

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Betty Sutcliffe

Stansfield

 

11 Sep

1755

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

 

Weaver

 

Mary Farrar

 

 

8 Mar

1756

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Mary Bentley

Stansfield

 

18 Apr

1756

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Wadsworth

Blacksmith

 

Mary Barker

Wadsworth

 

21 Jun

1759

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Sarah Marsland

Erringden

 

1 Oct

1759

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

 

Weaver

 

Susanna Wade

 

 

21 Jul

1760

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

(L)

 

Shalloon maker

 

Hannah Hodgson

 

 

13 Dec

1760

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Colne

 

 

Anne Varley

Colne

 

7 May

1761

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Mary Greenwood

Stansfield

 

25 Aug

1761

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Grace Barker

Stansfield

 

24 Sep

1761

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Wadsworth

Webster

 

Sarah Spencer

Wadsworth

 

1 Oct

1761

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

 

Weaver

 

Betty Holdsworth (widow)

 

 

8 Aug

1762

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Warley

Weaver

 

Sally Hargreaves

Midgley

 

8 Nov

1764

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Betty Holland

 

 

11 Feb

1764

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

John

 

Wadsworth

Webster

 

Mary Sutcliffe

Heptonstall

 

20 May

1766

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Susan Barns

 

 

25 Nov

1766

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

John

 

Wadsworth

Webster

 

Betty Heartley

Wadsworth

 

16 Apr

1767

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Rachel Mitton

 

 

12 Oct

1767

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

John

Widower

Stansfield

 

 

Dinah Stansfield, widow

Stansfield

 

1 Dec

1768

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Mary Butterworth

 

 

26 Sep

1768

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

John

 

Bradford

 

 

Grace Garnet

Bradford

 

7 Mar

1769

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Haworth

 

 

Sarah Denby

Haworth

 

26 Dec

1769

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

Widower

Wadsworth

 

 

Ann Dobson

Wadsworth

 

14 Nov

1769

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Halifax

Hostler

 

Rebekah Radcliffe

Stainland

 

19 Sep

1771

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Northowram

Wool comber

 

Martha Bentley

Northowram

 

22 Jan

1773

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Grace Ormrod

Stansfield

 

5 May

1774

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

Widower

otp

weaver

 

Jane Pilkington

otp

 

5 Jan

1775

St.Mary

Bury

LAN

John

(L)

Skircoat

Plasterer

 

Alice Sutcliffe (widow)

Warley

 

4 May

1775

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Halifax

Slater

 

Ann Binns

Halifax

 

23 Jun

1776

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Wibsey

 

 

Sally Smith

Wibsey

 

28 Dec

1777

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Martha Ingham

Wadsworth

 

25 Dec

1777

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Wadsworth

Webster

 

Sally Sutcliffe

Wadsworth

 

16 Jul

1778

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Bradford

 

 

Margaret Howgate

Bradford

 

16 May

1779

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Halifax

Weaver

 

Betty Kitchen

Halifax

 

16 Feb

1779

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Mary Hollingrake

Stansfield

 

27 May

1779

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Sowerby

Weaver

 

Elisabeth Fielding

Sowerby

 

24 Sep

1781

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Northowram

Labourer

 

Nancy Whiteley

Halifax

 

25 Dec

1781

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Betty Meadowcroft

 

 

17 Sep

1781

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

John

(L)

Halifax

Shalloon maker

 

Elisabeth Wilson

Halifax

 

9 Nov

1782

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

(L)

Bradford

Wheel carpenter

 

Mercy Wainwright

Bradford

 

13 Apr

1783

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Mary Ashworth

Stansfield

 

4 Mar

1783

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Mary Stansfield

Stansfield

 

22 Jun

1784

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Wadsworth

Webster

 

Mary Crabtree

Wadsworth

 

28 Dec

1784

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Warley

Weaver

 

Martha Wormald

Midgley

 

10 Nov

1785

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Wadsworth

Webster

 

Mary Pickles

Wadsworth

 

21 Jul

1785

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

Widower

Stansfield

 

 

Ann Cockcroft, widow

Stansfield

 

25 Jul

1785

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Rochdale parish

Cloth miller

 

Rebecca Wood

Bradford

 

19 Apr

1786

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Halifax

Comber

 

Elizabeth Bentley (widow)

Halifax

 

23 Nov

1788

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Mary Stevenson

Stansfield

 

9 Jul

1789

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Halifax

Labourer

 

Mally Taylor

Halifax

 

24 Jun

1790

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Midgley

Weaver

 

Susan Brook

Midgley

 

28 Dec

1790

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Wadsworth

Webster

 

Betty Shaw

Wadsworth

 

14 Sep

1790

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

otp

Webster

 

Barbary Sutcliffe

otp

 

30 May

1790

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Great Horton

 

 

Molly Lightowlers

Great Horton

 

6 Oct

1791

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Heptonstall

Blacksmith

 

Sarah Dewhirst

Wadsworth

 

13 Oct

1791

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Mary Rigg

Stansfield

 

14 Jun

1791

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Grace Sunderland

Heptonstall

 

2 Feb

1792

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Ellen Dearden

Stansfield

 

19 Jul

1792

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

 

 

 

Martha Brearley

 

 

19 Feb

1792

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

John

 

 

 

 

Esther Standring

Rossendale

 

10 Jul

1792

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

John

 

 

 

 

Mary Bamford

 

 

1 Sep

1794

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

John

 

Colne

 

 

Susan Driver

Colne

 

26 Nov

1795

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

John

 

Colne

 

 

Alice Waddington

Colne

 

25 Mar

1797

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Hannah Liley

Heptonstall

 

26 Dec

1797

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Mary Clegg

Stansfield

 

20 Feb

1798

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Wadsworth

Webster

 

Martha Redman

Wadsworth

 

20 Feb

1798

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Howarth  Knl.

 

 

Mary Dearden

Smallbridge

 

26 Dec

1798

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Grace Stansfield

Hundersfield

 

25 Feb

1800

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

otp

 

 

Mally Marland

otp

 

25 Jan

1801

St.Michael

Ashton-u-L

LAN

John

 

Spotland Bridge

 

 

Betty Mills

Spotland Bridge

 

24 May

1801

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

John

 

Heptonstall

Blacksmith

 

Salley Patchet

Skircoat

 

21 Feb

1802

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Malley Crowder

Stansfield

 

23 Nov

1802

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Colne

 

 

Mary Greenwood

Colne

 

26 Dec

1803

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

John

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Betty Greenwood

Stansfield

 

22 Feb

1803

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

Widower

Wadsworth

 

 

Mary Shackelton

Wadsworth

 

28 Feb

1803

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

otp

 

 

Mary Garnett

otp

 

21 May

1804

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Halifax

Cabinet maker

 

Mary Whiteley

Halifax

 

3 Dec

1804

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Wadsworth

Webster

 

Susan Thomas

Wadsworth

 

29 Nov

1804

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Colne

 

 

Betty Catlow

Colne

 

17 Jan

1805

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

John

Widower

Stansfield

 

 

Sally Crosley (widow)

Stansfield

 

6 Mar

1805

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Heptonstall

Wood cutter

 

Ellen Sutcliffe

Heptonstall

 

15 Aug

1805

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

otp

 

 

Elizabeth Hardaker

otp

 

12 Apr

1807

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

otp

 

 

Elizabeth Clayton

otp

 

21 Sep

1807

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Weaver

 

Mary Midgley

Stansfield

 

29 Sep

1807

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Wadsworth

Weaver

 

Fanney Morley

Erringden

 

19 Jun

1808

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Heptonstall

Blacksmith

 

Ann Asling

Heptonstall

 

9 Oct

1808

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Wadsworth

Stone mason

 

Betty Riley

Wadsworth

 

13 Oct

1808

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Wadsworth

Weaver

 

Mary Greenwood

Wadsworth

 

6 Nov

1808

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Weaver

 

Betty Lee

Stansfield

 

23 May

1809

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

otp

Waggoner

 

Betty Dewhirst

otp

 

20 Aug

1810

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

otp

Cordwainer

 

Hannah Hodgson

otp

 

14 Oct

1810

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

Weaver

 

Betty Bentley

Erringden

 

19 Apr

1810

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Stansfield

 

 

Mary Marshel

Stansfield

 

19 Jul

1810

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Rochdale

 

 

Susan Woodcock

Rochdale

 

12 Aug

1810

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

John

 

otp

 

 

Sarah Marland

otp

 

25 Feb

1811

St.Michael

Ashton-u-L

LAN

John

 

Heptonstall

Mason

 

Mary Akeroyd

Wadsworth

 

18 Jul

1811

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Rochdale

 

 

Betty Whitworth

Rochdale

 

14 Oct

1811

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

John

 

otp

Carter

 

Mary Tommis

otp

 

12 Jul

1812

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Colne

 

 

Betty Lund

Colne

Weaver

3 Dec

1812

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

John

 

Wadsworth

Weaver

 

Betty Barrit

Wadsworth

 

12 Jul

1812

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

otp

Weaver

 

Sarah Barker

otp

 

17 Jun

1813

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

John

 

Heptonstall

Smith

 

Mary Scott

Sowerby

 

18 Apr

1813

St.John

Halifax

WRY

John

 

Heptonstall

Wood cutter

 

Achsah Spencer

Heptonstall

 

26 Dec

1813

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

John

 

Warley

Labourer

 

Hannah Benn

Warley

 

16 Oct

1814

St.John

Halifax