Crabtree Marriages, A-F

as recorded in parish records

 

Dates up to 31 Dec 1751 are based on the Julian calendar, and thereafter on the Gregorian calendar

 

The surname for the left hand column is always spelled Crabtree, except (1) Crabtrie, (2) Crabtre, (3) Crabtry, (4) Crabtrye.

(L) indicates marriage authorized by licence or certificate.  (Ch.P)  = Chelsea Pensioner

Age, where known, is shown thus, 24y; (fa) = full age

All women were spinsters unless otherwise shown

 

The inclusion of a surname in the second column (“Status”) indicates that the child had this surname in lieu of Crabtree

The child’s father/step-father is nonetheless a Crabtree

 

           

First Name

Status

Location

Work

Father – Crabtree

Spouse

Location

Work

Day

Year

Church

Parish

County

Aaron

 

Heaton

Clothier

 

Sarah Armitage

Heaton

 

19 Sep

1714

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Aaron

 

Shipley

 

 

Ann Hornes(r)

Shipley

 

26 Nov

1752

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Aaron

 

 

 

 

Martha Coulter

 

 

21 May

1765

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Aaron

 

otp

 

 

Eleanor Overing

otp

 

5 Jun

1766

All Saints

Bingley

WRY

Aaron

 

otp

 

 

Faith Spencer

otp

 

21 Apr

1782

All Saints

Bingley

WRY

Abigaill

 

 

 

 

Allen Tarbatt

 

 

18 Nov

1777

St.Michael

Ashton-u-L

LAN

Abm

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Jinny Ackroyd

Heptonstall

 

25 May

1775

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abm

 

otp

Webster

 

Ann Greenwood

otp

 

25 Dec

1783

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abm

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Sarah Marshall

Stansfield

 

16 Nov

1788

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abm

 

Heptonstall

Webster

 

Sally Barrit

Heptonstall

 

27 Feb

1806

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abm

 

Heptonstall

Stone mason

 

Grace Cockcroft

Erringden

 

2 Nov

1810

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abm

 

Stansfield

Weaver

 

Susan Sutcliffe

Langfield

 

9 Aug

1818

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abm

 

Stansfield

Weaver

 

Hannah Lord

Stansfield

 

16 may

1819

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abr

 

 

 

 

Martha Grenewood

 

 

26 Jul

1671

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abra

 

 

 

 

Mary Mawde

 

 

6 Jan

1599

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Abraham

 

Stansfield

Clothier

 

Sara Bynnes

Heptonstall

 

2 Jun

1657

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abraham

 

Heptonstall

 

 

Sara Hardman

Heptonstall

 

28 Aug

1660

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abraham

 

 

 

 

Isabell Stansfeild

 

 

17 Apr

1669

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Abraham

 

Langfield

 

 

Mary Hasting

Langfield

 

8 May

1707

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abraham

 

 

 

 

Margrit Fielden

 

 

14 Jun

1709

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Abraham

 

 

 

 

Alice Lord

 

 

3 May

1711

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Abraham

 

Stansfield

Weaver

 

Elizabeth Widdop

Stansfield

 

13 Nov

1728

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Abraham

 

Heptonstall

Weaver

 

Grace Crabtree

Heptonstall

 

22 Oct

1729

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Abraham

 

Heaton

 

 

Mercy Baraclough

Heaton

 

25 Feb

1746

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Abraham

 

 

 

 

Sarah Dawson

 

 

4 Mar

1764

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Abraham

 

Little Gomersal

 

 

Rachel Morton

Little Gomersal

 

10 Dec

1765

St.Peter

Birstall

WRY

Abraham

 

 

 

 

Ann Clegg

 

 

1 Sep

1766

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Abraham

 

 

 

 

Martha Jackson

 

 

16 May

1769

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Abraham

 

Warley

Weaver

 

Martha Tidswell

Warley

 

25 Feb

1770

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Abraham

 

Wadsworth

Mason

 

Mary Chatburn

Wadsworth

 

4 Mar

1779

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abraham

 

Dewsbury

 

 

Hannah Crawshaw

Heckmondwike

 

18 Jul

1783

St.Peter

Birstall

WRY

Abraham

 

Clayton

Weaver

 

Lidia Gill

Clayton

 

5 Nov

1792

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Abraham

 

otp

 

 

Susannah Illingworth

otp

 

6 Jul

1800

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Abraham

 

Northowram

Wool comber

 

Sarah Akeroyd

Northowram

 

2 Oct

1802

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Abraham

 

Little Gomersal

 

 

Mary Dove

Little Gomersal

 

6 Dec

1804

St.Peter

Birstall

WRY

Abraham

 

Heptonstall

Fustian cutter

 

Hannah Gibson

Heptonstall

 

31 Jul

1806

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Abraham

 

Stansfield

Weaver

 

Ann Marsland

Erringden

 

22 Dec

1807

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Abraham

 

Heptonstall

Wood cutter

 

Betty Gill

Heptonstall

 

31 Jul

1808

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Abraham

 

otp

Weaver

 

Betty Hartley

otp

 

28 May

1815

St.Mary

Bury

LAN

Abraham

 

Southowram

Collier

 

Hannah Whitworth

Southowram

 

11 Aug

1823

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Abraham

 

Broadhalgh

Machine maker

 

Alice Butterworth

Town Meadows

 

9 Oct

1823

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Abraham

 

Langfield

Labourer

 

Mary Haigh

Langfield

 

16 Nov

1828

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abraham

 

otp

Mason

 

Sophia Barker

otp

 

29 Dec

1830

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Abraham

 

Stansfield

Labourer

 

Mary Barker

Stansfield

 

7 Mar

1830

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Abraham

 

Stansfield

Weaver

 

Ann Gibson

Stansfield

 

31 Dec

1830

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abraham

 

Langfield

Cotton spinner

 

Maria Ogden

Langfield

 

7 Feb

1833

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abraham

 

 

Weaver

 

Ruth Kershaw

Cutgate

 

27 Jan

1834

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Abraham

(fa)

Todmorden

Moulder

Richard, mason

Mary Greaves (fa)

Todmorden

 

9 Aug

1840

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Abraham

(Parker) 21y

Stonebooth, Wads.

Weaver

James, weaver

Ann Redman (27y)

Duckhill, Wadsworth

Weaver

8 Apr

1841

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abraham

23y

Stansfield

Weaver

John, farmer

Ann Lawson (23y)

Stansfield

 

22 Aug

1843

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Abraham

20y

New Bridge, Hep.

Carder

William, weaver

Sarah Bolton (21y)

Gibson Mill, Hep.

Cotton spinner

26 Mar

1843

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abraham

(fa)

Heywood

Spinner

Robert, weaver

Mary Greenhalgh (fa)

Heywood

 

11 Apr

1847

St.Mary

Bury

LAN

Abraham

22y

Bridge Lanes, Hep.

Corn miller

John, carr man

Grace Stansfield (22y)

Bridge Lanes, Hep.

Weaver

28 Apr

1850

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abraham

30y

Blackshawhead, St.

Weaver

James, weaver

Grace Rigg (30y)

Stoodly, Langfield

Weaver

23 Apr

1851

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abraham

65y Widower

Todmorden, Lang.

Roller coverer

Samuel, manager

Hannah Barker (wid) (60y)

Todmorden, Lang.

 

14 Apr

1864

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abram

 

 

 

 

Mary Greenwood

 

 

14 Feb

1768

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Abram

 

Stansfield

Webster

 

Mary Greenwood

Stansfield

 

26 Dec

1771

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Abram

 

Middleton

Weaver

 

Deborah Woolstenholme

otp

 

1 Apr

1777

St.Mary

Bury

LAN

Abram

Widower

otp

Weaver

 

Alice Bridge (widow)

otp

 

19 Sep

1779

St.Mary

Bury

LAN

Abram

 

 

 

 

Martha Mills

Spotland

 

17 May

1796

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Adah

 

Halifax

 

 

Miles Mason

Halifax

Spinner

11 Oct

1818

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Adam

(L)

Wadsworth

Weaver

 

Mary Crabtree (widow)

Wadsworth

 

14 Jul

1803

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Agnes

(2)

 

 

 

Johes Lume

 

 

5 Aug

1543

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Agnes

(4)

 

 

 

Robert Towen

 

 

12 Dec

1568

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Agnes

(4)

 

 

 

Johne Wilkinsone

 

 

27 Apr

1573

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Agnes

(3)

 

 

 

Johne Firthe

 

 

6 Nov

1581

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Agnes

 

 

 

 

Pat Dickison

 

 

27 Dec

1692

 

Aberlady

ELN

Agnes

 

Heaton

 

 

Michael Briggs

Heaton

Clothier

26 May

1713

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Agnes

 

Haworth

 

 

John Sharp

Haworth

 

24 Dec

1724

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Agnes

 

Thornley

 

 

Mich.Whitaker

Thornley

Weaver

1 Jun

1736

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Alexander

 

Todmorden

Labourer

 

Sally Eastwood

Todmorden

 

27 Dec

1835

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Alexander

(fa)

Shaw Head, Colne

Weaver

Jude, weaver

Jane Place (fa)

Shaw Head, Colne

 

6 Jan

1840

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

Alexander

(fa)

Bury

Calico printer

Fox, designer

Hannah Graves (fa)

Walmersley

 

7 Feb

1848

St.Mary

Bury

LAN

Alfred

25y

Passmans

Labourer

William, weaver

Ellen Ring (26y)

Oldham Road

 

1 Aug

1861

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Alice

(2)

 

 

 

Johes Geuyse

 

 

1 Oct

1553

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Alice

 

 

 

 

John Boyes

 

 

29 Feb

1596

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Alice

 

 

 

 

Samuell Milner

 

 

11 Sep

1632

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Alice

 

 

 

 

James Hartley

 

 

1 Jan

1690

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Alice

 

Bierley

 

 

Martin Aickroyd

Bierley

Clothier

6 Nov

1720

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Alice

 

otp

 

 

Peter Pickard(?)

otp

 

9 Apr

1721

All Saints

Bingley

WRY

Alice

 

 

 

 

Robert Taylor

 

 

1 Jan

1760

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Alice

 

Stansfield

 

 

Tho. Kershaw

Stansfield

Mason

11 Jul

1769

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Alice

 

 

 

 

Henry Scholfield

 

 

18 Sep

1777

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Alice

 

Northowram

 

 

Edward Kenion

Skircoat

Mason

18 Jul

1786

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Alice

(L) Widow

Warley

 

 

Nathaniel Wainhouse

Skircoat

Dyer

12 Feb

1787

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Alice

(L)

Northowram

 

 

John Curry

Birstall

Excise officer

18 Oct

1789

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Alice

 

 

 

 

Charles Barker

Middleton

 

18 Apr

1796

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Alice

 

Spotland

 

 

James Chadwick

Spotland

 

8 Sep

1800

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Alice

 

Castleton

 

 

John Turner

Castleton

 

3 Aug

1801

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Alice

 

otp

 

 

Josiah Ashton (widower)

otp

Weaver

13 Sep

1804

St.Mary

Bury

LAN

Alice

 

Stansfield

 

 

James Lancaster

Cliviger, LAN

Webster

29 Sep

1807

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Alice

Widow

Colne

 

 

William Ridehalgh (widower)

Colne

 

5 Nov

1812

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

Alice

Widow

otp

 

 

Thomas Lobley (widower)

otp

Calico printer

11 Ot

1814

St.Mary

Blackburn

LAN

Alice

 

Turfhouse

 

 

Edmund Lord

Turfhouse

 

28 Apr

1823

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Alice

24y

Jumps, Stansfield

Weaver

John, farmer

John Greenwood (24y)

Stone Bottom, St.

Weaver

26 Feb

1843

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Alice

20y

Colne

 

Joseph, labourer

Hartley Smith (25y)

Colne

Weaver

23 Dec

1848

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

Alice

20y

Shawforth

 

William, carter

James Lord (21y)

Shawforth

Weaver

12 Dec

1854

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Alice

24y

Todmorden

 

James, farmer

John Mitchell (30y)

Todmorden

Labourer

1 Dec

1856

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Alice Fox

(L)

otp

 

 

Thomas Moore

otp

Card maker

23 Sep

1813

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Alixander

(3)

Colne

 

 

Mary Hartley

Colne

 

12 May

1796

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

Alyce

(4)

 

 

 

Ric Dobsone

 

 

7 Jun

1585

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Amelai

 

otp

 

 

Hyms(?) Jackson

otp

Hawker

17 Jul

1820

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

Amelia

(Greenwood)

Lobb Mill, Stans.

Weaver (20y)

Jacob, weaver

Joseph Firth (20y)

Lobb Mill, Stans.

Joiner

26 Dec

1863

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ammon Robert

25y

Oldham Road

Cotton oper.

Thomas, deceased

Rose Ann Pickersgill (19y)

28 Water St.

Cotton oper.

15 Aug

1896

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Andrew

 

Colne

Weaver

 

Susannah Bailey

Colne

 

29 Mar

1830

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

Andrew

(fa)

Colne

Weaver

Joshua, weaver

Ann Wood (fa)

Trawden, Colne

Weaver

17 Aug

1846

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

Ann

 

 

 

 

Thomas Hollins

 

 

15 Nov

1631

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Ann

 

 

 

 

John Wiggan

 

 

27 Oct

1639

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

 

 

 

 

Wm. Bowcock

 

 

18 Jun

1678

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Ann

 

Little Horton

 

 

Jonas Wilkinson

Little Horton

 

9 Aug

1711

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Ann

 

Whalley

 

 

James Leech

 

 

17 May

1739

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

 

Great Horton

 

 

Charles Wood

Great Horton

 

4 Jul

1743

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Ann

 

Stansfield

 

 

William Crossley

Stansfield

Webster

3 Oct

1743

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

 

Langfield

 

 

William Greenwood

Stansfield

Weaver

31 May

1750

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Ann

 

Midgley

 

 

George Harwood

Wadsworth

Weaver

1 Sep

1752

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Ann

 

 

 

 

Edmund Grindrod

 

 

8 Sep

1754

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

 

 

 

 

John Sutcliffe

 

Weaver

4 Nov

1758

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Ann

 

Erringden

 

 

John Ashworth

Heptonstall

Webster

20 Jul

1758

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

 

Stansfield

 

 

Edmund Holt

Todmorden

 

9 Nov

1760

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

 

Bradford

 

 

Jo: Maud

Bingley parish

 

9 May

1762

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Ann

 

Stansfield

 

 

John Webster

Stansfield

Webster

27 Dec

1763

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

 

Heptonstall

 

 

William Hardman

Heptonstall

Webster

26 Nov

1767

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

 

 

 

 

William Butterworth

 

 

21 Aug

1768

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

 

Sowerby

 

 

Joshua Wilson

Sowerby

Mason

3 May

1769

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Ann

 

Stansfield

 

 

Jonas Widdup (widower)

Stansfield

 

24 Jan

1769

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

 

Stansfield

 

 

Jonn Utley

Stansfield

Webster

27 Dec

1770

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

 

otp

 

 

Joseph Middleton

otp

 

15 Feb

1774

All Saints

Bingley

WRY

Ann

 

Stansfield

 

 

Wm Dain

Stansfield

Wool comber

4 Dec

1774

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

 

Stansfield

 

 

John Bentley

Stansfield

Webster

22 Nov

1778

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

 

Warley

 

 

Robert Tillotson

Midgley

Paper maker

27 Mar

1780

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Ann

 

 

 

 

Robert Sutcliffe

 

 

26 Sep

1781

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

 

 

 

 

John White

 

 

29 Jun

1783

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

 

Stansfield

 

 

Ellis Varley

Stansfield

Webster

29 Dec

1784

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

 

Stansfield

 

 

Joseph Feber

Stansfield

Webster

2 Jan

1794

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

 

 

 

 

George Whitehead

 

 

6 Jan

1794

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

 

Wadsworth

 

 

Jno Pickles

Wadsworth

Webster

17 Feb

1795

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

 

Skircoat

 

 

Jonathan Holgate

Warley

Cloth dresser

9 Nov

1796

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Ann

 

Colne

 

 

John Wilkinson

Colne

 

18 May

1797

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

Ann

Widow

Stansfield

 

 

John Marshall (widower)

Stansfield

Webster

1 Dec

1797

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

(L)

Broadhalgh

 

 

John Whatmough

Gank

 

8 Feb

1798

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

 

Stansfield

 

 

John Crowder

Stansfield

Webster

8 Feb

1801

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

 

Shelf

 

 

George Petty

Shelf

Spinner

3 Jun

1804

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Ann

 

otp

 

 

Thos. Hadkinson

otp

Cabinet maker

25 Nov

1805

St.Mary

Bury

LAN

Ann

 

Spotland

 

 

James Greenalton (?)

Spotland

 

19 Jan

1806

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

 

Stansfield

 

 

Solomon Coates

Stansfield

Weaver

5 Feb

1810

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Ann

 

otp

 

 

Jonathan Lee

otp

Weaver

16 Feb

1812

St.Mary

Bury

LAN

Ann

 

Stansfield

 

 

Samuel Jackson

Stansfield

Wool comber

16 Feb

1812

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

 

Rochdale

 

 

Joshua Brearley

Rochdale

 

16 Aug

1813

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

 

otp

 

 

Solomon Clark

otp

Labourer

31 May

1819

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Ann

 

otp

 

 

Jonathan Brook

otp

Weaver

25 Jun

1820

St.Peter

Bradford

WRY

Ann

 

otp

 

 

John Wilson

otp

Weaver

21 Aug

1820

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

Ann

 

Stansfield

 

 

William Midgley

Stansfield

Weaver

26 Jun

1820

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Ann

 

otp

 

 

Hartley Lonsdale

otp

Weaver

10 Jun

1821

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

Ann

 

Broadhalgh

 

 

John Schofield

Hill House

 

15 Jul

1823

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

 

Warley

 

 

John Sokald

Midgley

Weaver

23 Dec

1826

St.John

Halifax

WRY

Ann

Widow

Small Bridge

 

 

Richard Whitworth

Small Bridge

Plasterer

19 Nov

1827

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

 

Spotland

 

 

Henry Shepherd

Spotland

Dyer

21 Jan

1833

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

Widow

otp

 

 

Moses Dale

otp

Reed maker

19 Sep

1836

St.Mary

Bury

LAN

Ann

 

Colne

 

 

Daniel Brown

Colne

Weaver

15 May

1836

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

Ann

 

otp

 

 

Charles Tomlinson

otp

 

19 Feb

1837

St.Michael

Ashton-u-L

LAN

Ann

23y

Stansfield

Weaver

William, weaver

William Croiwther (23y)

Lane Side, Stans.

Weaver

1 Aug

1839

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

20y

Underbank, Stans.

Dress maker

Abram, labourer

Jonathan Varly (20y)

Broad Lane, Stans.

Dyer

12 Jul

1841

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

(fa)

Shore

 

William, weaver

Abraham Matthews (fa)

Shore

Fuller

7 Feb

1842

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

(fa)

Wheathead, Colne

 

John, weaver

Thomas Broughton (fa)

Bla…, Colne

Labourer

20 Nov

1843

St.Barthol.

Colne

LAN

Ann

 

otp

 

 

Walter McIndoe

otp

Moulder

19 Oct

1846

St.Mary

Blackburn

LAN

Ann

(fa)

Bury

 

Abraham, boiler mkr

Thomas Hartley (fa)

Bury

Hatter

2 Jan

1846

St.Mary

Bury

LAN

Ann

(fa)

Heywood

 

John, farmer

Henry Smith (fa)

Heywood

Labourer

6 Jun

1846

St.Mary

Bury

LAN

Ann

(fa)

Hare Hill

 

Thomas, fuller

Isaac Taylor (fa)

Littleborough

Fuller

28 Jun

1846

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

(fa) (L)

Hugh Mills

 

Thomas, fuller

Thomas Ramsbottom (widr) (fa)

Newchurch

Stone mason

4 May

1848

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

28y

Todmorden

 

Abraham, mechanic

Joseph Woodcock (31y)

Todmorden

Moulder

3 Jun

1852

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

22y

Bagslate

 

John, weaver

James Brearley (27y)

Bridge Mill

Weaver

3 Oct

1852

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

27y

Lane Ends, Wads.

Factory operative

James, weaver

Hodgson Sutcliffe (29y)

Pecket Well, Wads.

Factory operative

17 Jun

1854

St.Thomas

Heptonstall

WRY

Ann

22y

Heywood

 

John, labourer

John Ashworth (22y)

Heywood

Spinner

27 May

1855

St.Mary

Bury

LAN

Ann

(Atkinson) Widow

Longholme

68y

John, labourer

John Harker (68y) (widower)

Longholme

Labourer

6 Sep

1856

St.Mary

Bury

LAN

Ann

21y

Castleton

 

John, dresser

John Oddie (21y)

Wardleworth

Weaver

22 Feb

1857

St.Chad

Rochdale

LAN

Ann

27y

Lane Top, Stans.