Crabtree Marriages
in the Indexes of the General Register Office, U.K.

 

1915, Jan - Mar

NAME

REGISTRATION DIST

VOLUME

PAGE

SPOUSE

Allison

Burnley

8e

417

James Blears

David T.

Cannock

6b

663

Louisa J. Bates

Edward

Paddington

1a

100

Eva Roberts

Elizabeth

West Bromwich

6b

1028

Arthur Smith

Elizabeth A.

Todmorden

9a

387

Allen Judson

Ellen

Oldham

8d

916

Amos Halkyard

Elsie M.

Keighley

9a

273

George W. Peacock

Emil

Todmorden

9a

386

Annie Greenwood

Etty M.           

Lambeth

1d

563

Henry Marks

Frances A.

Rochdale

8e

92

Fred Smallwood

George

Todmorden

9a

354a

Mary Broadbent

Herbert

Ashton

8d

715

Eva Isaac

James

Wharfedale

9a

241

Alice Phillips

Lena

Rochdale

8e

89

Albert E. Matthew

Louie  

North Bierley

9b

60

Alfred Golsby/Goleby

Mabel 

Bradford

9b

194

Herbert Parker

Martha

Skipton

9a

69

John E. Foster

Stanley

Grimsby

7a

1105

Gertrude A. Armstrong

Walker

Huddersfield   

9a

558

Caroline E. Cornthwaite

1915, Apr - Jun

Ada

Goole 

9c

1952

John F. Plowes

Albert

Barnsley

9c

414

Caroline Crowley

Albert M.

Halifax

9a

1233

Emily Whitaker

Alice

Blackburn

8e

990

Albert Johnson

Annie

Huddersfield

9a

775

Reginald M. Ellis

Arthur

Newton Abbot

5b

410

Frances M.M. Pulleyblank

Blanche

Rotherham

9c

1470

Tom Sansom

Clara

Oldham

8d

1343

George H. Hudson

Daisy

Bury

8c

1366

James Petch

Edgar

Barrow-in-Furness

8e

2127

Lavinia Hazzard

Elizabeth A.

Ulverston

8e

2011

Hugh G. McKay

Ellen

Todmorden

9a

587

Robert Gibson

Emily

Rochdale

8e

142

John Hosey

Ernest 

Macclesfield

8a

345

Annie Hadfield

Fred

Bradford

9b

495

Kate Roadnight

Hannah

Ashton

8d

991

John E. Waterston

Harry

Rochdale

8e

76

Ethel E. Kershaw

Herbert

Todmorden

9a

615

Elsie Greenwood

Hilda

Bradford

9b

443

John H. Sharp

Ida

Burnley

8e

632

George Ormesher

James

Manchester

8d

518

Annie Shorkey

James E.

Stockport

8a

15

Elizabeth H. Higham

James H.

Derby 

7b

1568

Mary Hunt

Jessie 

Kings Norton

6d

121

Alfred Lilley

John

Swansea

11a

2013

Catherine M. Jones

John

Dewsbury

9b

1499

Jane E. Ellis

John A.

Wigan 

8c

86

Mary Fairhurst

Julia    

Ashby-de-la-Zouche  

7a

299

Alfred Crosson

Lilian   

Glossop

7b

2163

Herbert W. Crossland

Louisa C.

Blackburn

8e

1104

Thomas Eddleston

Louise W.

Hampstead

1a

1932

Alfred C. Pearse

Lucy A.

Oldham

8d

1357

Thomas Booth

Mabel 

North Bierley

9b

158

George W. Gledhill

Mary

Rotherham

9c

1432

Ernest Dyson

Mary A.

Newcastle-0n-Tyne

10b

435

John English

Maud  

West Bromwich

6b

2001

Arthur E. Lloyd

May

Leeds

9b

1115

Walter N. Sedgwick

Mildred

Dewsbury

9b

1753

William H. Ward

Nellie

Scarborough

9d

1048

George F. Button

Norah 

Bromley

9b

682

John Denison

Olive

Keighley

9a

503

Ernest Lund

Rachel

Halifax

9a

1245

Sam Wilde

Ruth

Houghton

10a

1078

Christopher P. Walton

Sam

Blackburn

8e

991

Annie Wilson

Sarah

Chorlton

8c

1808

John F. Howell

Thomas H.

South Shields

10a

1701

Wilhelmina Norrie

Walter 

Burnley

8e

494

Flossie Kendrick

William H.

Doncaster

9c

1702   

Eleanor Havenhand

William H.

Doncaster

9c

1702

Eleanor Watts

1915, Jul - Sep

Alice

Ashton

8d

1109

Joseph Standring

Amelia

Haslingden

8e

351

Joseph H. Saunders

Charles W.

Bethnal Green

1c

445

Rachel J. Hogan

Christopher

Haslingden

8e

291

Florrie Booth

Clarice

Fylde

8e

1711

Benjamin Hill

Edith

Halifax

9a

1208

Joseph E. Pickles

Edith A.

Ashton

8d

1281

Robert H. Hastings

Edward

Todmorden

9a

601

Florence H. Helliwell

Edwin C.

Wolstanton

6b

184

Lillian J. Elliott

Eliza

Bramley

9b

804

Clifford S. Britton

Ellen

Halifax

9a

1127

Albert Limb

Elsie

Dorchester

5a

906

Raymond W. Williams

Emily

Dewsbury

9b

1785

William H. Teale

Emily A.

Halifax

9a

1148

John Anderson

Ernest 

North Bierley

9b

137

Emily Tatham

Ernest 

Chorley

8e

1234

Ella Pimbley

Ethel   

Ashton

8d

1103

Stanley Toon

Ethel   

Cardiff

11a

729

Benjamin R.J. Johnson

George

Haslingden

8e

331

Edith Birtwistle

Harold

Sheffield

9c

1260

Ethel Greenwood

Harry

Blackburn

8e

987

Mary Shuttleworth

Harry L.

Lambeth

1d

820

Ethel J. Reed

Henry

Rochdale

8e

70

Amy Lord

James

Haslingden

8e

333

Margaret Powdrill

James

Oldham

8d

1553

Annie Green

James

Bury

8c

1336

Elizabeth Gawthorpe

James E.

Rochdale

8e

125

Mary E. Gwilliam

John O.

Todmorden

9a

585

Susy A. Bentley

Lily

Halifax

9a

1051

Charles E. Wadsworth

Louisa G.

Todmorden

9a

579

Thomas Ashton

Maude

Leigh  

8c

585

James E. Leigh

Sarah E.

Dewsbury

9b

1569

Walter Preston

William

Bradford

9b

364

Annie Kirk

William T.

Todmorden    

9a

567

Florence M. Sutcliffe

                                   

1915, Oct – Dec

 

Annie E.

Bradford

9b

323

Isaac Mitchell

Christopher

Lewisham

1d

3259

Mabel A. Billing

Claud  

Rochdale

8e

21

Alice A. Kirby

Doris   

Halifax

9a

1166

Bradley Wadsworth

Doris A.L.

Keighley

9a

514

Hiram H. Booth

Douglas

Bradford

9b

450

Annie M. Wood

Elijah

Rochdale

8e

86

Mary E. Glover

Florence J.B. 

Derby

7b

1591

Thomas Byard

Fred

Rochdale

8e

163

Eliza E. Whipp

Fred

Todmorden

9a

629

Alice Hodgson

Frederick S.

Derby

7b

1647

Clara Farmer

Geoffrey E.

West Ham

4a

652

Rose F. Hills

Gertrude

Scarborough

9d

1022

William Stewart

Gladys N.

Bradford

9b

560

George S. Morrell

Harry

Rotherham

9c

1808

Ada Cooper

Hubert

Bradford

9b

581

Emilie Holmes

John

Salford

8d

213

Eva Smith

John   

Burnley

8e

555

Beulah Iveson

John

Burnley

8a

548

Rose E. Webster

John E.

Basford

7b

539

Annie Waldron

John H.

Keighley

9a

457

Mary E. Thompson

John M

Fylde  

8e

1416

Eva Rowson

Joseph G.

Burnley

8e

526

Eveline Nicholson

Lavinia

Manchester

8d

375

John S. Jopson

Leonard

Bradford

9b

607

Holly Leach

Mary H.

Todmorden

9a

579

Matthew Adams

Mary J.

Bakewell

7b

2149

Joseph J. Hacking

Matilda

York

9d

163

Ford J.F. Jackson

Milton

Todmorden

9a

598

Mary H. Pilling

Minnie

Burnley

8e

539

Parker Smith

Moses

Burnley

8e

614

Maria Hitchen

Norah E.

Poplar 

1c

1472

Hubert G. Brett

Robert

Halifax

9a

1083   

Elsie Stott

Thomas

Scarborough  

9d

1021

Maud M. Webster

Thomas

Rochdale

8e

52

Elizabeth Woodcock

Verney

Halifax

9a

1261

Emily Hall

 

1916, Jan - Mar

Albert

Bradford

9b

233

Clara Nicholson

Amy

Halifax

9a

973

Arnold M. Speight

Annie

Oldham

8d

957

James E. Cooke

Arnold W.

Halifax

9a

901

Elizabeth Connolly

Arthur

Bradford

9b

273

Addie Jarvis

Edgar

Burnley

8e

451

Lily E. Smith

Edward

Knaresborough

9a

190

Alice Gallantry

Eileen M.

Worcester

6c

245

Carrington Charke

Eleanor

Bury

8c

1055

Eastham

Elizabeth

North Bierley

9b

57

Walter Ives

Ethel A.

Halifax

9a

975

Albert Buckle

Eva

Bramley

9b

514

John S. Smith

Harold

Rochdale

8e

100

Alice Smart

Helen

Croydon

2a

728

William T. Seagrave

Herbert

Barton upon Irwell

8c

1105

Maud Thornley

Herbert

Halifax

9a

896

Mary E. Morrison

John C.

Haslingden

8e

295

Clara Westwell

Jonas

Keighley

9a

419

Mary E. Burnett

Martha

Todmorden

9a

475

William Shaw

Mossop

Bradford

9b

384

Dorothy Wilton

Richard A.

Stoke on Trent

6b

326

Frances K. Simpson

Robert

Todmorden

9a

477

Mary Bridge

Robert W.

Easington

10a

747

Lottie A. Bradwell

Rose

Barton upon Irwell

8c

1196

Foster Chester

Sarah

Hull

9d

570

William Harness

Sarah H.

Todmorden

9a

48

Sam Barker

Sydney

Barton upon Irwell

8c

1179

Lucy Nicholls

1916, Apr - Jun

Alfred

Ashton-under-Lyne

8d

796

Jane Stott

Amy F.

Derby

7b

1142

Harry Simpson

Annie

Todmorden

9a

493

John R. Redman

Arthur

Dewsbury

9b

1228

Elsie Crowther

Benjamin

Keighley

9a

390

Alice Johnson

Bertha D.

Barnsley

9c

351

Lewis Wood

Betty

Todmorden

9a

476

John Parker

Bridget

Burnley

8e

445

James W. Elliott

Dorothy H.

Worcester

6c

223/228

Hugh P. Snowden

Edward P.

North Bierley

9b

32/38

Emily Fox

Ernest

Halifax

9a

938

Mary A. Priestley

Florence

Bury

8c

906

John H. Shepherd

Florian E.

Edmonton

3a

1083

Winifred I. Tassell

Hannah

Barnsley

9c

457

William McCauley

Harold

North Bierley

9b

91

Martha A. Butterworth

Harry

Wigan

8c

24

Margaret J. Speak

Harry

Salford

8d

159

Hilda A. Needham

Harry H.

Ashton-under-Lyne

8d

753/783

Mary A. Chadwick

James

Barrow-in-Furness

8e

1605/1608

Isabella Dunigan

James A.

Prescot

8b

1193

Sarah Whitfield

James E.

Watford

3a

1717

Edith M. Smith

James H.

Bolton

8c

823

Caroline Whitworth

John H.

Bradford

9b

457

Ellen L. Pollard

Letitia E.

Halifax

9a

907

Richard Whiteley

Margaret

Keighley

9a

362

William Wright

Marshall

Halifax

9a

972

Clara Barrand

Mary H.

Oldham

8d

1144

Samuel Horne

Polly

Skipton

9a

46

Harry A. Foxcroft

Samuel

Rochdale

8e

15

Hannah Eddison

Sarah A.

Darlington

10a

83

James O. Hartshorn

Teddy

Todmorden

9a

485

Annie Ratcliffe

Thomas

Burnley

8e

471

Rose Helliwell

Wilfrid

Ashton-under-Lyne

8d

794

Edith M. Hollingworth

William

Burnley

8e

413

Mary Cook

Willie

Rochdale

8e

145

Mally Jackson

1916, Jul - Sep

Abraham

Colchester

4a

1415

Mary E. Cockcroft

Abraham

St.Martin

1a

1117

Elsie Beaumont

Adelaide

Pontefract

9c

198

Harris Perry

Arnold

Halifax

9a

845

Lily E. Robinson

Arthur D.

Scarborough

9d

679

Mabel Plewes

Beatrice E.

Bradford

9b

371

Ernest Stephenson

Constance

Todmorden

9a

437

John Greenwood

Elizabeth

Bury

8c

881

Jeffrey Whitworth

Ellen

Blackburn

8e

635

Charles E. Wellings

Elsie

Basford

7b

349

Joseph R. Yarnall

Ethel

Todmorden

9a

405

Alan Slater

Florence S.

Dewsbury

9b

1069

Fred Gomersall

George W.

Chertsey

2a

127

Margaret Collins

Isabella

Burnley

8e

536

Albert E. Turner

John D.

Grimsby

7a

1181

Flo9rence Warner

Jonathan

Burnley

8e

318

Sarah J. Sneath

Minnie

West Derby

8b

403

Frederick W. George

Sarah E.

Dewsbury

9b

1177

David S. Dyson

Sarah E.

Halifax

9a

868

Leonard Calvert

Thomas

Rodhdale

8e

63

Margaret O’Hara

Valentine B.

Hartley Wintney

2c

433

Charles F. Higham

Vernon

Skipton

9a

38

Florence Midgley

Wilfrid

Rochdale

8e

98

Nellie Clegg

Willie

Halifax

9a

735

Helen Lee

1916, Oct - Dec

Albert

Halifax

9a

837

Harriet A. Mansley

Alice

Stockport

8a

1

Henry C. Burgess

Blanche R.

Gainsborough

7a

1529

Albert C. White

Carl

Stockport

8a

1

Annie G. Deakin

Caroline

Pontefract

9c

220

Joseph Butcher

Christiana

Leeds

9b

559

George A. Burrell

Dorothy

Fylde

8e

1041

Cecil J.Bowers

Dorothy

Hunslet

9b

949

Joseph W. Cass

Elizabeth A.

Todmorden

9a

431

Edgar M. Taylor

Emily

Barnsley

9c

398

Edward Dowle

Herbert

Haslingden

8e

195

Adeline Hoole

Joseph C.

Sculcoates

9d

351

Mary E. Vickers

Lewis

Halifax

9a

737

Mary E. Mallon

May

Blackburn

8e

695

Richard Bolas

Norman

Rochdale

8e

35

Alice Kenyon

Sarah

Rochdale

8e

61

Frank Mills

Sarah

Barnsley

9c

393

Walter Hoyle

Sarah

Todmorden

9a

429

Harold Barker

Sarah

Middlesborough

9d

1095

Robert Graham

Viscemus

Newcastle-upon-Tyne

10b

105

Janet Ord

                       

1917, Jan - Mar

 

                                                           

1917, Apr - Jun

1917, Jul - Sep

1917, Oct - Dec

                                                           

1918, Jan - Mar

 

1918, Apr - Jun

1918, Jul - Sep

1918, Oct – Dec

                                                                       

1919, Jan – Mar

 

1919, Apr - Jun

                                                           

1919, Jul – Sep

 

 

1919, Oct - Dec

                                               

Return to links